Sheriffs' History

100 Years of the Pennsylvania Sheriff

List of Our Sheriffs’ Over the Past 100 Years

CountyYearsSheriffAssociation President
ADAMS1920-1923John W. Hartman
1924-1927John C. Shealer
1928-1931Gerge D. Morrison
1932-1935John C. Wible
1936-1939B.W. Spence
1940-1943Daniel J. Wolf
1944-1947J.E. Millhimes
1948-1948B.W. Spence
1948-1957Dorsey J. Schultz
1958-1969Dawson MillerPresident 1968
1970- 1996Bernard V. Miller
1997-2004Raymond "Rocky" Newman
2005-James Muller
ALLEGHENY1922-1926Robert WoodsidePresident 1923
1926-1930Robert H. BraunPresident 1929
1930-1932Robert S. Cain
1932-1938Frank I GollmarPresident 1937
1938-1942John Heinz
1942-1944Robert Corbett
1944-1946John Montgomery
1946-1951Walter C. MonaghanPresident 1950
1951-1951William D. McClelland
1952-1954Thomas E. Whitten
1954-1970William H. Davis
1970-1996Eugene Coon
1996-2006Pete DeFazio
2006-2022William Mullen
2022-Kevin Kraus
ARMSTRONG1921-1924Edgar R. Wolfe
1925-1928William J. McCullum
1929-1932George W. Shaffer
1933-1936I.D. Doverspike
1937-1940H.M. Booher
1941-1944Ray DeLancey
1945-1948Preston R. Johnston
1949-1961Thomas C. Hutchison
1962-1964Unknown
1965-1985Jospeh B. FrickPresident 1979
1986-1993John R. Kochman
1994- 2013Larry R. Crawford
2014 -2021William Rupert
2022-Frank Pitzer
BEAVER1919-1923Charles Anderson
1923-1926William O. CoulterPresident 1925
1926-1931William Kennedy
1931-1934Charles O'Laughlin
1934-1939William Kennedy
1939-1943Charles J. O'LaughlinPresident 1943
1943-1955Ray McKennyPresident 1955
1955-1955J. W. McElhaney
155-1975John W. Hineman, Jr.President 1970
1975-1996Frank Policaro, Jr.President 1985
1996-1997George J. David
1998-2007Felix DeLuca
2008-2015George J. David
2016-Tony Guy
BEDFORD1920-1924J.M. Fink
1924-1928Jasper Luman
1928-1932J.M. Fink
1932-1936D.E. Calhoun
1936-1940Jacob A. Dunkle
1940-1944D.E. Calhoun
1944-1956Jacob A. DunklePresident 1953
1956-1977J. Wayne Manspeaker
1977-1982Fred W. Hoover
1982-1983Albert H. Shuller, Jr.
1983-1997Max H. Norris
1998-2006Gordon Diehl
2007-2019William Reichelderfer
2020-Wayne Emerick
BERKS1920-1924Edward R. Deem
1924-1928John S. Esterly
1928-1931Victor Goodhart
1932-1935Harry Schlappig
1936-1939John C. Cook
1940-1943Walter B. Ravel
1944-1947Joseph R. Dickinson
1948-1951Frank E. Wert
1952-1955Roy Schweitzer
1956-1963Harold A. Yetzer
1964-1967Reese L. Davis
1968-1975Harold A. Yetzer
1976-1995John H. Kramer
1996-2009Barry J. JozwiakPresident 2005
2010-Eric J. Weaknecht
BLAIR1918-1922William H. Orr
1922-1926Joseph C. Cherry
1926-1930Ira F. Baird
1930-1934Robert A. Cook
1934-1938George W. Wolf
1938-1942J.H. Summers
1942-1946John E. Havey
1946-1954J.H. Summers
1954-1970V. Paul ReedPresident 1963
1970-1978George P.Replogle
1978-1989Albert E. Wegemer
1990-2009Larry D. Field
2010-2017Mitch Cooper
2017-2018Sam McClure, Acting
2018-James Ott
BRADFORD1923-1925Fred R. Mitten
1925-1926Mary Jane Mitten
1927-1930Sid McClelland
1931-1934Howard L. Bailey
1935-1938Newman E. Benson
1939-1942J. Stewart Essenwine
1943-1946Roy Grover Celevand Jones
1947-1958Fowler L. TutonPresident 1958
1959-1975Frank E. DetrickPresident 1971
1976-1991Thomas Fairchild
1992-2010Steven A. EvansPresident 2002
2010-Clinton "C.J." Walters
BUCKS1923-1927Abraham L. Kulp
1927-1931T. Hart Ross
1932-1938Horace E. Gwinner
1938-1942William L. Stackhouse
1942-1946Francis G. Myers
1946-1950H. Raymond Ahlum
1950-1954Harry H. Ross
1954-1958C. Leroy Murray
1958-1966Harold Dando
1966-1974Charles A. Jones
1974-1982John P. Mitchell
1982-2002Lawrence R. Michaels
2002William Dalton, Acting
2003-2017Edward "Duke" Donnelly
2018-2021Milton Warrell
2022-Fred Harran
BUTLER1922-1925Harvey Hockenberry
1926-1928S. M. Leslie
1928-1929Mary M. Leslie
1930-1933Lawrence Thompson
1934-1937Dewitt Stevenson
1938-1941Paul J. Tebay
1942-1945Troy E. Burns
1946-1949Robert Thompson
1950-1965Earl B. WalkerPresident 1959
1966-1981Robert L. Watson
1982-2009Dennis C. Rickard
2010-Michael T. SlupePresident 2016
CAMBRIA1921-1925Logan Keller
1925-1929Carl Steven
1929-1933Herman GeorgePresident 1931
1933-1937Michael J. Boyle
1937-1941Cyrus W. DavisPresident 1941
1941-1945Pat Farrell
1945-1949Patrick McDermott
1949-1965John A. Conway
1965-1985Joseph E. CavanaughPresident 1976
1985-1997Jay Roberts
1998-2020Bob Kolar
2020-Don Robertson
CAMERON1920-1924J.B. Tillburg
1924-1928John W. Norris
1928-1929Arthur G. Logue
1929-1934Frank G. Judd
1934-1938Roy Chadwick
1938-1942Cash E. Henry
1942-1946Fred Williams
1946-1954George O. Lewis
1954-1958Frank H. Callahan
1958-1975Paul J. Streich
1975-1976Leopold C. Chmelar
1976-2002James J. Fragale
2002-2003Michael Chmelar
2004-Allen Neyman
CARBON1922-1925H. Clinton Foster
1926-1929August Begel
1930-1933Robert L. Bowman
1934-1937George Morgan
1938-1941William Hatrick
1942-1942Robert Bacon, Jr.
1943-1943Harry Doll
1943-1943William J. Hatrick
1944-1951Robert Bacon, Jr.
1951-1951Mrs. Robert Bacon, Jr.
1952-1953Thomas James
1954-1970Charles D. Neast
1971-1971Joseph Oriel
1972-1974Louis Lisella
1975-1995Peter P. HoherchakPresident 1987
1996-2015Dwight l. Nothstein
2016-2021Anthony Harvilla
2021-Daniel G. Zeigler
CENTRE1920-1923Harry Dukeman
1924-19237Edward R. Taylor
1928-1931Harry Dunlap
1932-1935John Boob
1936-1939Harry V. Keeler
1940-1943Edward Miller
1944-1947John J. Galaida
1948-1959Martin Kauffman
1960-1983Richard V. Waite
1984-1991Garry Kunes
1992-2015Denny B. NauPresident 2003
2016-Bryan L. Sampsel
CHESTER1920-1923John Pechin
1924-1927Ralph Hampton
1928-1931Howard Green
1932-1935Aldus M. Seldomridge
1936-1940Fred J. Wahl
1940-1943Daniel L. Evans
1944-1946Paul B. Dague
1947-1947E. Webb Crosson
1948-1951E. Webb Crosson
1952-1955George C. Taylor
1956-1959John R. Schofield
1960-1963Creston I. Shoemaker
1964-1967Rtheodore S.A. Rubino
1968-1972Jackson M. Ivins
1972-19787James H. McQueen
1979-1985Frederic M. Fulton
1985-1999Robert A. ErlingPresident 1999
2000-2019Carolyn "Bunny" WelshPresident 2009-2010
2020-Fredda Maddox
CLARION1923-1930Robert W. Showers
1930-1938W. Hanold Laughlin
1938-1942Mervin O. McKinley
1942-1946W.O. "Bus" Mong
1946-1950A.R. Harnold
1950-1957W.O. "Bus" Mong
1958-1965Eugene Daugherty
1966-1970Eugene Walls
1970-1974James Cumberland
1975-1981Bernard C. Lahr
1982-1985James L. Cumberland
1986-2001Vern E. SmithPresident 1996
2002-2009William Peck
2010-2021Rex Munsee
2022-Shawn Zerfoss
CLEARFIELD1922-1926Thomas J. Lowell
1926-1930Percy E. Smith
1930-1934Ira C. McCloskey
1934-1938Butler Ammerman
1938-1942Jack Sharkey
1942-1946Morris Jones
(George Line filled office due to death
1946-1950wm. H. Shaw
1950-1962Charles Ammerman
1962-1966James B. Reese
1966-1974William M. Charney
1974-1977John Anderson
Jan-77Chester Hawkins, Acting Sheriff
1977-1978Carl S. Rowe, Appointed
1978-2012Chester A. HawkinsPresident 1992
2013-2017Wesley Thurston
2018-Michael Churner
CLINTON1924-1927Roy M. Hanna
1928-1931C. Irwin Wnker
1932-1935Jake L. Nestlerode
1936-1939Jacob B. ByertonPresident 1939
1940-1943D. Edward Grenoble
1944-1962George A. Hickoff
1963-1975John F. BoylePresident 1974
1976-1987William D. Maggs
1988-1995Keith A. Eichenlaub
1996-2015Charles R. Ankney
2016-Kerry Stover
COLUMBIA1922-1929Howard N. Gunther
1929-1930Orval L. Pettit
1930-1934Arthur Rabb
1934-1938Lee Andreas
1938-1942Howard S. Brewington
1942-1946J. Gilbert Henrie
1946-1954Ray E. Lehr
1954-1962Arthur Appleman, Jr.
1962-1970Woodrow G. Brewington
1970-1986Victor B. Vandling
1986-1990John R. Adler
1990-2003Harry A. Roadarmel, Jr.
2004-Timothy ChamberlainPresident 2018
CRAWFORD1922-1925Harley B. Cutshall
1926-1929Charles H. Jones
1930-1933J.I. Connell
1934-1937H.A. Nichols
1938-1941Harry B. Smith
1942-1945Birt King
1946-June 1957J. Floyd VanWinkle
Jue 1957-Aug 1957Dr. Sherman L. Watson
Aug 1957-Dec 1957Cecil Johnson
1958-June 1966Andy Waid
July 1966-Oct 1966Dr. Daniel Maloney
Oct 1966-Dec 1967Norman Zimmer
1968-1975Alfred Grill
1976-1991Howard N. Stewart
1992-2007Robert M. Stevens
2008-2019Walter "Nick" HokePresident 2015
2020-David Powers
CUMBERLAND1922-1926Rippy T. Shearer
1926-1930James W. Craighead
1930-1934Lloyd A. Bender
1934-1938James C. Lindsey
1938-1942Ira L. Dunlap
1942-1946Emory W. Bretz
1946-1954Harry F. ShaverPresident 1948
1954-1966Clyde E. Fisher
1966-1982Robert B. Failor
1982-1990William K. Beck
1990-2009R. Thomas KlinePresident 1999
2010-2022Ronny Anderson
2022-Jody Smith
DAUPHIN1923-1927Charles K. Householder
1927-1931Charles E. Newbaker
1931-1934George N. BarnesPresident 1934
1935-1935Cloyd E. Wilson
1936-1939William W. Caldwell
1940-1943W. L. Windsor, III
1944-1955Berton A. Weills
1956-1967Wesley H. Barrick
1968-1975Harvey Livingston
1976-1995William Livingston
1996-2015John R. Lotwick
2016-Nicholas Chimienti, Jr
DELAWARE1922-1924Wesley Allison
1925-1926Ellis Abrams
1926-1929Issac Johns
1930-1933John J. Cain
1934-1937Nathan Pechin
1938-1941Raymond Munson
1942-1945William W. McKimPresident 1940
1946-1949Robert Watkins
1950-1954Robert J. McBride
1955-1957Frank A. Snear
1958-1965W. Aldrich Price
1966-1973Paul J. McKinneyPresident 1972
1974-1984John W. Taylor
1985-1986Joseph R. Battle
1987-1991George W. Hill
1991-1998Ann Osborne
1999-2003Chad Kenney
2003-2012Joseph F. McGinn
2013-2014Joseph C. Blackburn, Jr.
2014-2017Mary McFall-Hopper
2018-Jerry Sanders, Jr.
ELK1924-1928John S. Holter
1928-1932Joseph E. Jackson
1932-1936Frank A. RobinsonPresident 1935
1936-1940Thomas E. Valentine
1940-1944Ralph Goetz
1944-1956William Gaffey
1956-1964Ivan Herzing
1964-1992Raymond KrasinskiPresident 1980
1993-2000Alfred J. Gausman
2001-2007Thomas Kontes
2008-2014Jeffrey Krieg
2014-2015Theresa Merritt, Acting
2016-Todd Caltagarone
ERIE1922-1925William D. Brown
1926-1929Thomas SterrettPresident 1928
1930-1934Miller L. Davis
1934-1938Dell Darling
1938-1941Carl Kuppler
1942-1946Fred W. LambertonPresident 1945
1946-1953Paul E. Babbitt
1954-1965John L. CoatesPresident 1961
1966-1981Andrew J. HanisekPresident 1975
1982-1997Robert N. MichelPresident 1992
1998-2012Robert A. MerskiPresident 2008
2013-2021John A. Loomis
2022-Chris Campanelli
FAYETTE 1923-1928John Q. Adams
1929-1932Thomas R. Aubrey
1933-1936Harry H. Hackney
1937-1940Thomas R. Aubrey
1941-1944Charles T. Frock
1945-1971Jacob H. Echard
1971-1983Thomas H. Hamilton
1983-1999Norma J. Santore
2000-2015Gary Brownfield, Sr.
2016-James CusterPresident 2020
FOREST1920-1923D.H. Blum
1924-1927P.C. Mong
1928-1931Frank S. Ellis
1932-1935Minor B. Keely
1936-1939Frank S. Ellis
1940-1943J. Bruce Hagerty
1944-1955Frank S. Ellis
1956-1959Yale G. Wilson
1960-1967Frank S. Ellis
1968-1971Steven C. Banks
1972-1975Lee A. Lehman
1976-1976Harry E. Tucker
1977-1977Lee A. Lehman
1978-2001Harry E. Tucker
2002-2021Robert WolfgangPresident 2012
2022-William Carbaugh
FRANKLIN1920-1924Jacob H. Mayer
1924-1928Samuel F. Ankerbrand
1928-1932Robert N. Renfrew
1932-1936Lester H. Huber
1936-1940Charles H. Gillen
1940-1944Roy G. Kell
1944-1952Robert L. Oliver
1952-1960James W. Coldsmith
1960-1968Charles R. Dessem, Jr.
1968-1980Frank H. Bender
1980-1992Raymond Z. Hussack
1992-2007Robert B. WollyungPresident 2002
2008-2015Dane M. Anthony
2016-2019James Brown
2020-Dane M. Anthony
FULTON1923-1927J. Minnick Mellott
1927-1931F. Glenn Yonker
1931-1935Roy M. Sipes
1936-1939Ross Hamil
1940-1943Porter Duvall
1944-1947Raymond C. Wible
1948-1955Don Chestnut
1956-1959Humphrey W. Yaukey
1960-1967Fred S. Fisher
1968-1987Charles A. Waters
1988-2003Jim Pittman
2004-Keith Stains
GREENE1921-1925Dan W. Phillips
1925-1929Arno S. McClelland
1929-1933James M. White
1933-1937Clarence C. Taylor
1937-1942Henry Flowers
1942-1946Walter Glennen
1946-1954Emil Fox
1954-1962Thomas Boyd
1962-1978Mark Shultz
1978-1990Remo E. BertugliPresident 1989
1990-2012Richard C. Ketchem
2013-2019Brian Tennant
2019-Marcus Simms
HUNTINGDON1922-1925William Corbin
1926-1929Samuiel H. Beaver
1930-1933Albert Foor
1934-1937A. Wayne Steel
1938-1941William A. Foster
1942-1945Blair M. Snyder
1946-1949James W. Foster
1950-1957Clair F. Kenyon
1958-1965Ralph R. Awkerman
1966-1985Robert E. Norris
1986-1989Mark E.Leamer, Jr.
1990-2000Harry E. Ersek
2000David L. Harker, Acting
2001-2016William Walters
2017-Jeffrey Leonard
INDIANA1912-1915George H. Jeffries
1916-1919H.A. Boggs
1920-1923J.R. Richards
1924-1926J,M. Malcolm
1927-1931H. Elmer Borland
1932-1935A. Eugene Wilson
1936-1940Harry E. Koozer
1941-1943J. Clair Irvin
1944-1948William J. Moore
1949-1968Paul W. JeffriesPresident 1957
1969-1977Don Smith
1978-1992John R. Gondal
1993-2003Donald L. Beckwith
2004-Robert FyockPresident 2014
JEFFERSON1920-1923Samuel G. Lowry
1924-1927C.F. Evans
1928-1931J.B. Allebach
1932-1935Joe C. Williams
1936-1939Samuel G. Lowry
1940-1943Dale Grant
1944-1955Joseph Shaffer
1956-1959Floyd Baun
1960-1975Paul EvansPresident 1967
1976-1983John G. Dinger
1984-1995Harry E. DunklePresident 1994
1996-2007Thomas A. DemkoPresident 2007
2007-Carl Gotwald, Sr.
JUNIATA1922-1926Harry A. Notestine
1926-1930D.H. Taylor
1930-1934J. Howard Clark
1934-1938David Walls
1938-1942Carl Hower
1942-1946Ralph B. Potter
1946-1958William W. Whitesel
1958-1969Marlin Notestine
169-1970Glenn M. Leister
1970-1978Thomas C. Nipple
1978-1982A. Lee Kennedy
1982-1988Thomas C. Nipple
1988-1990Douglas McKee
1990-2017H. Thomas LyterPresident 2010
2017-Joshua Stimeling
LACKAWANNA1922-1925`Jim ReapPresident 1924
1926-1926J.R. Schlager
1926-1930Gomer Davis (appointed)
1931-1935George T. Williams
1936-1939Edward J. Coleman
1940-1943Jaseph B. Shaute
1944-1947Joseph A. Linnen
1948-1951Anthony R. Matuszewski
1952-1963Bart Patrini
1964-1968Santo Pascoe
1969-1981Joseph Wincovitch
1982-2012John J. Szymanski
2013-Mark P. McAndrew
LANCASTER1920-1923Christian F. Homsher
1924-1927L.F. McAllister
1928-1931Phillip P. Dattisman
1932-1935Daniel F. Shuman
1936-1939Thomas C. Shirk
1940-1943William D. Leed
1944-1947John H. Pfenninger
1948-1955Abram W. Lane
1956-1959Joseph S. LaMonica
1960-1963Harry E. Meyers
1964-1967Malcom H. Rapp
1968-1971Harry L. Young
1972-1979Frederick B. Plowfield
1980-1988Thomas Williams
1988-1996Theodore S. Sattler
1996-2000Philip E. Bomberger, III
2000-2010Terry Bergman
2010-2017Mark Reese
2017-2018Charles Hamilton, Acting
2018-Chris Leppler
LAWRENCE1921-1924William G. Andrews
1925-1928Harrison M. Reynolds
1929-1932Frank H. Johnson
1933-1936Edward D. Pritchard
1937-1940Merle M. Ingham
1941-1944Clyde D. Badger
1945-1964Frank L. Coen
1965-1988George SiglerPresident 1983
1989-2003Robert L. Clark
2004-Perry Quahliero
LEBANON1921-1924Amos C. Byle
1925-1928Clayton A. Kleinfelter
1929-1932Henry D. Shenk
1933-1936Howard L. Yawn
1937-1940Harry C. Killer
1941-1944Charles D. Gingrich
1945-1948Homer P. Fegan
1949-1956Ben Moyer
1957-1960Robert Lesher
1961-1965A. Maynard Hess
1966-1973Claude E. Hartman
1974-1980Warren W. Sheaf
1980-1989Clifford A. Roland
1990-2012Michael J. DeLeo
2013-2021Bruce Klingler
2022-Jeffrie C. Marley, Jr.
LEHIGH1923-1926Mark I. Sensenbach
1926-1931Thomas B. KellowPresident 1930
1931-1935William J. Wieder
1935-1939Oliver H. Peter
1939-1944Mark H. Hoffman
1944-1948Oliver H. Peter
1948-1964Ernest A. KistlerPresident 1956
1964-1984Joseph E. Bakes
1984-1992Ronald L. Niemeyer
1992-2015Ronald W. Rossi
2016-Joseph Hanna
LUZERNE?-1923John MacLuskie
1924-1927Remmell La Bar
1928-1931John MacLuskie
1932-1935Luther M. Kniffen
1936-1939William R. Thomas
1940-1943Dallas Shobert
1944-1946David C. VaughanPresident 1946
1946-1955Robert SherrockPresident 1954
1956-1971Jospeh MockPresident 1964
1972-1995Frank J. Jagodinski
1996-1999Carl C. Zatwaski
2000-2007Barry Stankus
2008-2009Michael Savokinas
2009-2012John Gilligan
2013-Brian Szumski
LYCOMING1924-1927Dr. Little
1928-1931Dr. Barto
1932-1935Clayton Mitstifer
1936-1939Jospeh Mertz
1940-1943Jacob Matthews
1944-1950Joe Schmucker
1950-1955William King
1956-1959Robert W. Miller
1960-1964Charles E, Green
1964-1985L. Eugene PaulingPresident 1981
1986-2009Charles T. Brewer
2010-R. Mark LuskPresident 2017
MCKEAN1919-1924Joseph T. Robinson
192401932L.W. Barton
1932-1935Fred LudwickPresident 1934
1936-1938Merle E. Dickerson
1939-1943George David (GD) Calhoun
1944-1964William ReesePresident 1949
1965-1974L.W. "Tom" Pendleton
1974-1984Richard J. Miller
1985-2003Donald D. Morey
2004-2014Bradley Mason
2014-2015James Sharer, Acting
2016-Daniel J. Woods
MERCER1920-1924David J. Jarrett
1924-1928William Bone
1928-1932D.K. Callahan
1932-1936Frank D. Fair
1936-1940C.G. Scowden
1940-1944Alex Elliott
1944-1956W.T. Courtney
1956-1960J.R. Knowles
1960-1964George J. Bryan
1964-1980Paul H. Ague
1980-1988Donald Marenchin
1988-2012William H. Romine, Jr.President 2004
2012-2018Gary Hartman
2018-2019Roni Shilling, Acting
2020-Bruce Rosa
MIFFLIN1922-1925Allen C. Kemberling
1926-1929William H. Printz
1930-1933Wilson White
1934-1937Charles C. Duck
1938-1941John Walter Tomlinson
1942-1945Frank C. Rittenhouse
1946-1949John W. Tomlinson
1950-1973H. Fred FosterPresident 1966
1974-1981Ira W. Rhodes
1982-1997Jay R. Laub
1998-2003Robert Bowersox
2003-2009Joseph Bradley
2010-2017Chris Shade
2018-James Drayer
MONROE1923-1927Francis AltemosePresident 1927
1928-1931Clarence Werkheiser
1932-1935Francis Altemose
1936-1938Eugene Serfass
1939-1942Chester Meixsell
1943-1946Amzi Altemose
1947-1949Eugene Serfass
1949-1951Amzi Altemose
1952-1963Jacob AltemosePresident 1962
1964-1967Edward Metzgar
1968-1995Forrest B. SebringPresident 1977
1995-2019Todd A. MartinPresident 2006
2020-Ken Morris
MONTGOMERY1920-1923Jacob Hamilton
1924-1927William H. FoxPresident 1926
1928-1931George M. Fratt
1932-1935Haseltine S. Lever
1936-1938Edwin H. Bellis
1938-1939Gilbert S. Jones
1940-1943R. Ronald Dettre
1944-1955Samuel M. GlassPresident 1952
1956-1963Peter J. Reilly
1964-1967Merrill A. Bucher
1968-1979Jeremiah P. Delaney
1980-1983Frederick B. Hill
1984-1984Frank Jenkins
1984-2009Frank P. Lalley
2000-2010John Durante
2010-2010Alfred Ricci, Acting
2011-2014Eileen Behr
2014-2014Greg Womelsdorf, Acting
2014-2015Russell Bono
2016-Sean P. Kilkenny
MONTOUR1923-1926William Shuyler
1926-1930William Gross
1930-1930J.G. Mimemoyer
1930-1936Parvin Switzer
1936-1944E. Riley Linder
1944-1948William Fryling
1948-1952Robert Burkland
1952-1977Charles Grarhart
1977-2004Fred R. Shepperson
2004-2020Ray C. GerringerPresident 2013
2020-Clair Heath
NORTHAMPTON1920-1924William H. Best
1924-1928Elmer Spangler
1928-1932John G. Snyder
1932-1936Charles H. Unangst
1936-1940B. Albert Boyer
1940-1944W. Calvin Nickel
1944-1956William C.Groman
1956-1972William J. Hontz
1972-1974Harry C. Engler
1974-1990Kenneth Stocker
1990-1998Alfred C.Diomedo
1998- 2009Jeff Hawbecker
2009-2014Randy Miller
2014-2014Chris Zeiger, Acting
2014-2017David Dalrymple
2018-Richard Johnston
NORTHUMBERLAND1920-1924Clarence Martz
1925-1927William Shively
1928-1931John W. Timmes
1931-1936Charles R. Lark
1936-1940Albert L. LandisPresident 1938
1940-1944W. J. Engle
1944-1948Robert L. Minnich
1948-1959James Lauer
1959-1960H.F. Ulrich
1960-1966John Lehman
1966-1970Philip Zerbe
1970-1976Robert Kearney
1977-1979Robert Derk
1980-1996Russell H. Wolfe
1996-2004Charles S. Berkoski
2004-2014Chad Reiner
2014-Robert J. Wolfe
PERRY1924-1932Harry B. Ulsh
1933-1937W. Frank Gray
1938-1941Lawrence Mohler
1942-1945William D. Smith
1946-1957Maynard Carmichael
1958-1965Lester Fuller
1966-1967William D. Smith
1967-1985Marlin C. RaffensbergerPresident 1985
1986-2001George W. Frownfelter
2002-2017Carl Nace
2018-2019Steven Hile
2019-David Hammar
PHILADELPHIA1940-1944David E. WatsonPresident 1942
1944-1951Austin Meehan
1952-1971William M. LennoxPresident 1960
1971-1975Charles E. Murray, Jr.
1975-1983Joseph Sullivan
1983-1987Ralph Passio
1987-2010John D. Green
2010-2011Barbara Deeley, Acting
2012-2019Jewell Williams
2020-Rochelle Bilal
PIKE1923-1926Emmett V. Steele
1927-1930C. Ross Rosencrance
1931-1934Roswell C. Palmer
1935-1939Roy H. Crawn
1940-1943Henry W. Gebhardt
1944-1957Fred Kellogg
1958-1961Otto Winkler
1961-1985Arthur J. Jebson
1986-2001Harry L. Geiger
2002-2017Phillip BuekiPresident 2011
2018-Kerry Welsh
POTTER1923-1927Irving Veley
1927-1931Sheil B. Sawyer
1931-1935Burr l. VanDeBoe
1935-1939Sheil B. Sawyer
1939-1943John W. Chamberlin
1943-1947Ned Porter Clark
1947-1963Harold C. Holcomb
1963-1983Donald L. Hinkley
1983-1995Dale W. Russell
1995-1995Janet M.Buehrle
1995-2001Dale L. Cogley
2002-2015Kenneth Sauley
2016-Glenn Drake, II
SCHUYLKILL1921-1924Bob Jenkins
1925-1928Gordon Nagle
1929-1932Phil Erig
1933-1936Thomas J. EvansPresident 1936
1937-1940Fred Holman
1941-1944Dr. F.J. Walters
1945-1952H. Bruce Fellows
1953-1962William F. Martz
1963-1964Paul Radocha
1965-1968Anthony G. Wargo
1969-1982Paul SheersPresident 1982
1983-1985Dan Grow
1986-1993T. Timothy Holden
1994-2008Francis V. McAndrew
2008-2008Harold Rowan, Acting
2008-Joseph GroodyPresident 2021
SNYDER1924-1927John W. Runkle
1928-1931Cyril F. Runkle
1932-1935Carl E. Runkle
1936-1939John C. Grub
1940-1943E. Rudolph Grimm
1944-1951Palmer E. Dinius
1952-1967Mahlon CourtneyPresident 1965
1968-1971Harry Shambach
1972-1991Richard T. NornholdPresident 1990
1992-1992Blaine E. Martin
1992-2001Patrick I. Mitchell
2002-2015Joseph Reigle, Jr.
2016-John Zechman
SOMERSET1920-1924John Griffith
1924-1928M.L. Markel
1928-1932L.G. Wagner
1932-1936Clifford W. Saylor
1936-1940Fred P. Hare
1940-1944Merle K. Glessner
1944-1948John I. Smith
1948-1956Karl I. Hare
1956-1976Norman WalkerPresident 1973
1976-1980Donald W. Hay
1980-1985Guy H. Davis
1985-1986Josef Kraynick
1986-1988John A. Watkins
1988-1996Ronald J. Delano
1996-2007Carl W. Brown
2008-2015John Mankey
2016-2021Brad Cramer
2021-Dustin Weir
SULLIVAN1920-1927George Detrick
1928-1931Frank T. McMahon
1932-1939Edward Meehan
1940-1943Raleigh Beinlich
1944-1955C,. Raymond Kschinka
1956-1959A.l. Fulmer
1960-1972Edwin R. Beinlich
1972-1975John J. Peterman, Jr.
1976-1983Walter D. Karge
1984-1987Burton R. Adams
1988-1991Deborah Hoover
1992-2011Burton R. Adams
2012-2014Bryan Brady
2014-2015Thomas Mumford, Acting
2016-Bobby MontgomeryPresident 2022
SUSQUEHANNA1920-1924Girton M. Darrow
1924-1928William J. McLaughlin
1928-1931Girton M. Darrow
1931-1936Fred H. Brant
1936-1940William J. McLaughlin
1940-1944Earl H. Evans
1944Harry A. Christian
1945Walter G. Benedict
1946-1953William S. Hower
1954-1973Carl Johnson
1973-1974Marie Egli
1974-1978Allyn Booth
1978-2001Richard B. PelicciPresident 1990
2002-Lance Benedict
TIOGA1921-1923Elwin G. Kelts
1924John G. Jenkins
1925-1929John N. Wilcox
1929-1933Frank C. Chamberlain
1934-1937Oliver Metcalf
1938-1942Carl H. Dillman
1942-1946Wayne KeltsPresident 1944
1947-1950Roy Wilcox
1950-1953Walter Webster
1953-1965Wayne Kelts
1966-1982John R. Wilcox
1982-1990Richard M. Hastings
1990-2001Lamar G. Green
2002-2009John L. Perry
2010-2017Thomas Young
2018-Frank Levindoski
UNION1921-1925John F. Hackenberg
1925-1928Harry S. Frock
1928-1929Emily S. Frock
1929-1933Lester M. Crabb
1933-1937John F. Hackenberg
1937-1941Melvin R. Good
1941-1945A. Paul Kline
1945-1961John R. Middlesworth
1961-1977William F. Haas
1978-1997Donald N. EverittPresident 1997
1998-2008John P. Schrawder
2008-Ernie Ritter
VENANGO1922-1926E.M.Voorhies
1926-1930O.J. Skelly
1930-1934E.M.Voorhies
1934-1938Herb L. Beatty
1938-1942I.O. Bell
1942-1946James C. Marshall
1946-1962John E. Cunningham
1962-1974David Berenson
1974-1977Edwin M. Thomas
1977-1978Wm. G. Heller, Acting
1978-1986Harry A. Storm
1986-2009Gene Price
2010-Eric Foy
WARREN1920-1922W.W. Muir
1924-1926Geo W. Grosch
1928-1930Harry H. Jefferson
1932-1934Robert L. Ritchie
1936-1938John P. Berdine
1941-1942William C. Stuart
1943-1959Lawrence E. LinderPresident 1947
1960-1992Donnell E. Allen, Jr.President 1969
1992-2011Larry E. KopkoPresident 2000
2012-2020Kenneth KlakampPresident 2018
2020-Brian Zeybel
WASHINGTON1923-1926Otto Luellen
1927-1930Ody C. Abbott
1931-1934J.A. SeamanPresident 1932
1935-1938Fred W. Brady
1939-1941M. B. Armstrong
1942-1945Clarence O. Williams
1954-1966Grant Furlong
1966-1968William B. Hill
1968-1978Alexander Debreczeni
1978-1993James FazzoniPresident 1988
1994-1997Samuel J. Secreet
1998-2004Larry Maggi
2004-2006John Rheel
2006-2022Samuel Romano
2022-Anthony Andronas
WAYNE1920-1924Thomas Y. Boyd
1924-1928Willard O. Avery
1928-1936Forrest A. Taylor
1936-1944John A. Foster
1944-1955Edward A. Riefler
1955Arthur Bryant
1955-1956Alton Bonear
1956-1968Wallance A. Williams
1968-1972Arnold Wetgate
1972-1980Henry Kalinoski
1980-1999William M. Bluff
2000-2009Charles Morelli
2009-2020Mark Steelman
2020-Chris Rosler
WESTMORELAND1920-1923John Black, Jr.
1924-1927William Feightner
1928-1931Ray B. Johnston
1932-1935William H. Humes
1936-1939James M. Keating
1940-1943Fred J. Broad
1944-1959Howard Bud Thomas
1960-1967Alex W. Copeland
1968-1987John W. PeckPresident 1978
1988-1990Regis J. Kellry
1991-1997Gary W. Uhrin
1997-2000Ronald Baughman
2000-2010Chris Sherer
2010-2011Chuck Moore, Acting
2012-2019Jonathan Held
2020-James D. Albert
WYOMING1923-1926Newell A. Doty
1927-1930H. Clymer Stark
1931-1934William H. Shupp
1935-1938Roy Gardner
1939-1942Robert Jacques
1943-1950James WyndPresident 1950
1951-1958Richard Hefferan
1959-1982Edward Brewer
1983-1994Robert Truesdale
1995-2011Richard D. Montross
2012-2019Edward "Ned" Sherman
2020-Bob Roberts
York1923-1926Paul E. Kohler
1927-1930Jonas H. Menges
1931-1934J. Howard Manifold
1935-1938John Billet
1939-1942Walter L. Trout
1943-1946Earl L. Wolf
1947-1950Clyde F. Bentzel
1951-1954Otto C. Everhart
1955-1962Lyman A. Stambaugh
1963-1970William C. McKinley
1971-1990Oliver C. Nace
1991-1994Kenneth Markel
1995-2007William Hose
2008-Richard Keuerleber

List of Our Sheriffs’ Over the Past 100 Years

CountyYearsSheriffAssociation President
ADAMS1920-1923John W. Hartman
1924-1927John C. Shealer
1928-1931Gerge D. Morrison
1932-1935John C. Wible
1936-1939B.W. Spence
1940-1943Daniel J. Wolf
1944-1947J.E. Millhimes
1948-1948B.W. Spence
1948-1957Dorsey J. Schultz
1958-1969Dawson MillerPresident 1968
1970- 1996Bernard V. Miller
1997-2004Raymond "Rocky" Newman
2005-James Muller
ALLEGHENY1922-1926Robert WoodsidePresident 1923
1926-1930Robert H. BraunPresident 1929
1930-1932Robert S. Cain
1932-1938Frank I GollmarPresident 1937
1938-1942John Heinz
1942-1944Robert Corbett
1944-1946John Montgomery
1946-1951Walter C. MonaghanPresident 1950
1951-1951William D. McClelland
1952-1954Thomas E. Whitten
1954-1970William H. Davis
1970-1996Eugene Coon
1996-2006Pete DeFazio
2006-2022William Mullen
2022-Kevin Kraus
ARMSTRONG1921-1924Edgar R. Wolfe
1925-1928William J. McCullum
1929-1932George W. Shaffer
1933-1936I.D. Doverspike
1937-1940H.M. Booher
1941-1944Ray DeLancey
1945-1948Preston R. Johnston
1949-1961Thomas C. Hutchison
1962-1964Unknown
1965-1985Jospeh B. FrickPresident 1979
1986-1993John R. Kochman
1994- 2013Larry R. Crawford
2014 -2021William Rupert
2022-Frank Pitzer
BEAVER1919-1923Charles Anderson
1923-1926William O. CoulterPresident 1925
1926-1931William Kennedy
1931-1934Charles O'Laughlin
1934-1939William Kennedy
1939-1943Charles J. O'LaughlinPresident 1943
1943-1955Ray McKennyPresident 1955
1955-1955J. W. McElhaney
155-1975John W. Hineman, Jr.President 1970
1975-1996Frank Policaro, Jr.President 1985
1996-1997George J. David
1998-2007Felix DeLuca
2008-2015George J. David
2016-Tony Guy
BEDFORD1920-1924J.M. Fink
1924-1928Jasper Luman
1928-1932J.M. Fink
1932-1936D.E. Calhoun
1936-1940Jacob A. Dunkle
1940-1944D.E. Calhoun
1944-1956Jacob A. DunklePresident 1953
1956-1977J. Wayne Manspeaker
1977-1982Fred W. Hoover
1982-1983Albert H. Shuller, Jr.
1983-1997Max H. Norris
1998-2006Gordon Diehl
2007-2019William Reichelderfer
2020-Wayne Emerick
BERKS1920-1924Edward R. Deem
1924-1928John S. Esterly
1928-1931Victor Goodhart
1932-1935Harry Schlappig
1936-1939John C. Cook
1940-1943Walter B. Ravel
1944-1947Joseph R. Dickinson
1948-1951Frank E. Wert
1952-1955Roy Schweitzer
1956-1963Harold A. Yetzer
1964-1967Reese L. Davis
1968-1975Harold A. Yetzer
1976-1995John H. Kramer
1996-2009Barry J. JozwiakPresident 2005
2010-Eric J. Weaknecht
BLAIR1918-1922William H. Orr
1922-1926Joseph C. Cherry
1926-1930Ira F. Baird
1930-1934Robert A. Cook
1934-1938George W. Wolf
1938-1942J.H. Summers
1942-1946John E. Havey
1946-1954J.H. Summers
1954-1970V. Paul ReedPresident 1963
1970-1978George P.Replogle
1978-1989Albert E. Wegemer
1990-2009Larry D. Field
2010-2017Mitch Cooper
2017-2018Sam McClure, Acting
2018-James Ott
BRADFORD1923-1925Fred R. Mitten
1925-1926Mary Jane Mitten
1927-1930Sid McClelland
1931-1934Howard L. Bailey
1935-1938Newman E. Benson
1939-1942J. Stewart Essenwine
1943-1946Roy Grover Celevand Jones
1947-1958Fowler L. TutonPresident 1958
1959-1975Frank E. DetrickPresident 1971
1976-1991Thomas Fairchild
1992-2010Steven A. EvansPresident 2002
2010-Clinton "C.J." Walters
BUCKS1923-1927Abraham L. Kulp
1927-1931T. Hart Ross
1932-1938Horace E. Gwinner
1938-1942William L. Stackhouse
1942-1946Francis G. Myers
1946-1950H. Raymond Ahlum
1950-1954Harry H. Ross
1954-1958C. Leroy Murray
1958-1966Harold Dando
1966-1974Charles A. Jones
1974-1982John P. Mitchell
1982-2002Lawrence R. Michaels
2002William Dalton, Acting
2003-2017Edward "Duke" Donnelly
2018-2021Milton Warrell
2022-Fred Harran
BUTLER1922-1925Harvey Hockenberry
1926-1928S. M. Leslie
1928-1929Mary M. Leslie
1930-1933Lawrence Thompson
1934-1937Dewitt Stevenson
1938-1941Paul J. Tebay
1942-1945Troy E. Burns
1946-1949Robert Thompson
1950-1965Earl B. WalkerPresident 1959
1966-1981Robert L. Watson
1982-2009Dennis C. Rickard
2010-Michael T. SlupePresident 2016
CAMBRIA1921-1925Logan Keller
1925-1929Carl Steven
1929-1933Herman GeorgePresident 1931
1933-1937Michael J. Boyle
1937-1941Cyrus W. DavisPresident 1941
1941-1945Pat Farrell
1945-1949Patrick McDermott
1949-1965John A. Conway
1965-1985Joseph E. CavanaughPresident 1976
1985-1997Jay Roberts
1998-2020Bob Kolar
2020-Don Robertson
CAMERON1920-1924J.B. Tillburg
1924-1928John W. Norris
1928-1929Arthur G. Logue
1929-1934Frank G. Judd
1934-1938Roy Chadwick
1938-1942Cash E. Henry
1942-1946Fred Williams
1946-1954George O. Lewis
1954-1958Frank H. Callahan
1958-1975Paul J. Streich
1975-1976Leopold C. Chmelar
1976-2002James J. Fragale
2002-2003Michael Chmelar
2004-Allen Neyman
CARBON1922-1925H. Clinton Foster
1926-1929August Begel
1930-1933Robert L. Bowman
1934-1937George Morgan
1938-1941William Hatrick
1942-1942Robert Bacon, Jr.
1943-1943Harry Doll
1943-1943William J. Hatrick
1944-1951Robert Bacon, Jr.
1951-1951Mrs. Robert Bacon, Jr.
1952-1953Thomas James
1954-1970Charles D. Neast
1971-1971Joseph Oriel
1972-1974Louis Lisella
1975-1995Peter P. HoherchakPresident 1987
1996-2015Dwight l. Nothstein
2016-2021Anthony Harvilla
2021-Daniel G. Zeigler
CENTRE1920-1923Harry Dukeman
1924-19237Edward R. Taylor
1928-1931Harry Dunlap
1932-1935John Boob
1936-1939Harry V. Keeler
1940-1943Edward Miller
1944-1947John J. Galaida
1948-1959Martin Kauffman
1960-1983Richard V. Waite
1984-1991Garry Kunes
1992-2015Denny B. NauPresident 2003
2016-Bryan L. Sampsel
CHESTER1920-1923John Pechin
1924-1927Ralph Hampton
1928-1931Howard Green
1932-1935Aldus M. Seldomridge
1936-1940Fred J. Wahl
1940-1943Daniel L. Evans
1944-1946Paul B. Dague
1947-1947E. Webb Crosson
1948-1951E. Webb Crosson
1952-1955George C. Taylor
1956-1959John R. Schofield
1960-1963Creston I. Shoemaker
1964-1967Rtheodore S.A. Rubino
1968-1972Jackson M. Ivins
1972-19787James H. McQueen
1979-1985Frederic M. Fulton
1985-1999Robert A. ErlingPresident 1999
2000-2019Carolyn "Bunny" WelshPresident 2009-2010
2020-Fredda Maddox
CLARION1923-1930Robert W. Showers
1930-1938W. Hanold Laughlin
1938-1942Mervin O. McKinley
1942-1946W.O. "Bus" Mong
1946-1950A.R. Harnold
1950-1957W.O. "Bus" Mong
1958-1965Eugene Daugherty
1966-1970Eugene Walls
1970-1974James Cumberland
1975-1981Bernard C. Lahr
1982-1985James L. Cumberland
1986-2001Vern E. SmithPresident 1996
2002-2009William Peck
2010-2021Rex Munsee
2022-Shawn Zerfoss
CLEARFIELD1922-1926Thomas J. Lowell
1926-1930Percy E. Smith
1930-1934Ira C. McCloskey
1934-1938Butler Ammerman
1938-1942Jack Sharkey
1942-1946Morris Jones
(George Line filled office due to death
1946-1950wm. H. Shaw
1950-1962Charles Ammerman
1962-1966James B. Reese
1966-1974William M. Charney
1974-1977John Anderson
Jan-77Chester Hawkins, Acting Sheriff
1977-1978Carl S. Rowe, Appointed
1978-2012Chester A. HawkinsPresident 1992
2013-2017Wesley Thurston
2018-Michael Churner
CLINTON1924-1927Roy M. Hanna
1928-1931C. Irwin Wnker
1932-1935Jake L. Nestlerode
1936-1939Jacob B. ByertonPresident 1939
1940-1943D. Edward Grenoble
1944-1962George A. Hickoff
1963-1975John F. BoylePresident 1974
1976-1987William D. Maggs
1988-1995Keith A. Eichenlaub
1996-2015Charles R. Ankney
2016-Kerry Stover
COLUMBIA1922-1929Howard N. Gunther
1929-1930Orval L. Pettit
1930-1934Arthur Rabb
1934-1938Lee Andreas
1938-1942Howard S. Brewington
1942-1946J. Gilbert Henrie
1946-1954Ray E. Lehr
1954-1962Arthur Appleman, Jr.
1962-1970Woodrow G. Brewington
1970-1986Victor B. Vandling
1986-1990John R. Adler
1990-2003Harry A. Roadarmel, Jr.
2004-Timothy ChamberlainPresident 2018
CRAWFORD1922-1925Harley B. Cutshall
1926-1929Charles H. Jones
1930-1933J.I. Connell
1934-1937H.A. Nichols
1938-1941Harry B. Smith
1942-1945Birt King
1946-June 1957J. Floyd VanWinkle
Jue 1957-Aug 1957Dr. Sherman L. Watson
Aug 1957-Dec 1957Cecil Johnson
1958-June 1966Andy Waid
July 1966-Oct 1966Dr. Daniel Maloney
Oct 1966-Dec 1967Norman Zimmer
1968-1975Alfred Grill
1976-1991Howard N. Stewart
1992-2007Robert M. Stevens
2008-2019Walter "Nick" HokePresident 2015
2020-David Powers
CUMBERLAND1922-1926Rippy T. Shearer
1926-1930James W. Craighead
1930-1934Lloyd A. Bender
1934-1938James C. Lindsey
1938-1942Ira L. Dunlap
1942-1946Emory W. Bretz
1946-1954Harry F. ShaverPresident 1948
1954-1966Clyde E. Fisher
1966-1982Robert B. Failor
1982-1990William K. Beck
1990-2009R. Thomas KlinePresident 1999
2010-2022Ronny Anderson
2022-Jody Smith
DAUPHIN1923-1927Charles K. Householder
1927-1931Charles E. Newbaker
1931-1934George N. BarnesPresident 1934
1935-1935Cloyd E. Wilson
1936-1939William W. Caldwell
1940-1943W. L. Windsor, III
1944-1955Berton A. Weills
1956-1967Wesley H. Barrick
1968-1975Harvey Livingston
1976-1995William Livingston
1996-2015John R. Lotwick
2016-Nicholas Chimienti, Jr
DELAWARE1922-1924Wesley Allison
1925-1926Ellis Abrams
1926-1929Issac Johns
1930-1933John J. Cain
1934-1937Nathan Pechin
1938-1941Raymond Munson
1942-1945William W. McKimPresident 1940
1946-1949Robert Watkins
1950-1954Robert J. McBride
1955-1957Frank A. Snear
1958-1965W. Aldrich Price
1966-1973Paul J. McKinneyPresident 1972
1974-1984John W. Taylor
1985-1986Joseph R. Battle
1987-1991George W. Hill
1991-1998Ann Osborne
1999-2003Chad Kenney
2003-2012Joseph F. McGinn
2013-2014Joseph C. Blackburn, Jr.
2014-2017Mary McFall-Hopper
2018-Jerry Sanders, Jr.
ELK1924-1928John S. Holter
1928-1932Joseph E. Jackson
1932-1936Frank A. RobinsonPresident 1935
1936-1940Thomas E. Valentine
1940-1944Ralph Goetz
1944-1956William Gaffey
1956-1964Ivan Herzing
1964-1992Raymond KrasinskiPresident 1980
1993-2000Alfred J. Gausman
2001-2007Thomas Kontes
2008-2014Jeffrey Krieg
2014-2015Theresa Merritt, Acting
2016-Todd Caltagarone
ERIE1922-1925William D. Brown
1926-1929Thomas SterrettPresident 1928
1930-1934Miller L. Davis
1934-1938Dell Darling
1938-1941Carl Kuppler
1942-1946Fred W. LambertonPresident 1945
1946-1953Paul E. Babbitt
1954-1965John L. CoatesPresident 1961
1966-1981Andrew J. HanisekPresident 1975
1982-1997Robert N. MichelPresident 1992
1998-2012Robert A. MerskiPresident 2008
2013-2021John A. Loomis
2022-Chris Campanelli
FAYETTE 1923-1928John Q. Adams
1929-1932Thomas R. Aubrey
1933-1936Harry H. Hackney
1937-1940Thomas R. Aubrey
1941-1944Charles T. Frock
1945-1971Jacob H. Echard
1971-1983Thomas H. Hamilton
1983-1999Norma J. Santore
2000-2015Gary Brownfield, Sr.
2016-James CusterPresident 2020
FOREST1920-1923D.H. Blum
1924-1927P.C. Mong
1928-1931Frank S. Ellis
1932-1935Minor B. Keely
1936-1939Frank S. Ellis
1940-1943J. Bruce Hagerty
1944-1955Frank S. Ellis
1956-1959Yale G. Wilson
1960-1967Frank S. Ellis
1968-1971Steven C. Banks
1972-1975Lee A. Lehman
1976-1976Harry E. Tucker
1977-1977Lee A. Lehman
1978-2001Harry E. Tucker
2002-2021Robert WolfgangPresident 2012
2022-William Carbaugh
FRANKLIN1920-1924Jacob H. Mayer
1924-1928Samuel F. Ankerbrand
1928-1932Robert N. Renfrew
1932-1936Lester H. Huber
1936-1940Charles H. Gillen
1940-1944Roy G. Kell
1944-1952Robert L. Oliver
1952-1960James W. Coldsmith
1960-1968Charles R. Dessem, Jr.
1968-1980Frank H. Bender
1980-1992Raymond Z. Hussack
1992-2007Robert B. WollyungPresident 2002
2008-2015Dane M. Anthony
2016-2019James Brown
2020-Dane M. Anthony
FULTON1923-1927J. Minnick Mellott
1927-1931F. Glenn Yonker
1931-1935Roy M. Sipes
1936-1939Ross Hamil
1940-1943Porter Duvall
1944-1947Raymond C. Wible
1948-1955Don Chestnut
1956-1959Humphrey W. Yaukey
1960-1967Fred S. Fisher
1968-1987Charles A. Waters
1988-2003Jim Pittman
2004-Keith Stains
GREENE1921-1925Dan W. Phillips
1925-1929Arno S. McClelland
1929-1933James M. White
1933-1937Clarence C. Taylor
1937-1942Henry Flowers
1942-1946Walter Glennen
1946-1954Emil Fox
1954-1962Thomas Boyd
1962-1978Mark Shultz
1978-1990Remo E. BertugliPresident 1989
1990-2012Richard C. Ketchem
2013-2019Brian Tennant
2019-Marcus Simms
HUNTINGDON1922-1925William Corbin
1926-1929Samuiel H. Beaver
1930-1933Albert Foor
1934-1937A. Wayne Steel
1938-1941William A. Foster
1942-1945Blair M. Snyder
1946-1949James W. Foster
1950-1957Clair F. Kenyon
1958-1965Ralph R. Awkerman
1966-1985Robert E. Norris
1986-1989Mark E.Leamer, Jr.
1990-2000Harry E. Ersek
2000David L. Harker, Acting
2001-2016William Walters
2017-Jeffrey Leonard
INDIANA1912-1915George H. Jeffries
1916-1919H.A. Boggs
1920-1923J.R. Richards
1924-1926J,M. Malcolm
1927-1931H. Elmer Borland
1932-1935A. Eugene Wilson
1936-1940Harry E. Koozer
1941-1943J. Clair Irvin
1944-1948William J. Moore
1949-1968Paul W. JeffriesPresident 1957
1969-1977Don Smith
1978-1992John R. Gondal
1993-2003Donald L. Beckwith
2004-Robert FyockPresident 2014
JEFFERSON1920-1923Samuel G. Lowry
1924-1927C.F. Evans
1928-1931J.B. Allebach
1932-1935Joe C. Williams
1936-1939Samuel G. Lowry
1940-1943Dale Grant
1944-1955Joseph Shaffer
1956-1959Floyd Baun
1960-1975Paul EvansPresident 1967
1976-1983John G. Dinger
1984-1995Harry E. DunklePresident 1994
1996-2007Thomas A. DemkoPresident 2007
2007-Carl Gotwald, Sr.
JUNIATA1922-1926Harry A. Notestine
1926-1930D.H. Taylor
1930-1934J. Howard Clark
1934-1938David Walls
1938-1942Carl Hower
1942-1946Ralph B. Potter
1946-1958William W. Whitesel
1958-1969Marlin Notestine
169-1970Glenn M. Leister
1970-1978Thomas C. Nipple
1978-1982A. Lee Kennedy
1982-1988Thomas C. Nipple
1988-1990Douglas McKee
1990-2017H. Thomas LyterPresident 2010
2017-Joshua Stimeling
LACKAWANNA1922-1925`Jim ReapPresident 1924
1926-1926J.R. Schlager
1926-1930Gomer Davis (appointed)
1931-1935George T. Williams
1936-1939Edward J. Coleman
1940-1943Jaseph B. Shaute
1944-1947Joseph A. Linnen
1948-1951Anthony R. Matuszewski
1952-1963Bart Patrini
1964-1968Santo Pascoe
1969-1981Joseph Wincovitch
1982-2012John J. Szymanski
2013-Mark P. McAndrew
LANCASTER1920-1923Christian F. Homsher
1924-1927L.F. McAllister
1928-1931Phillip P. Dattisman
1932-1935Daniel F. Shuman
1936-1939Thomas C. Shirk
1940-1943William D. Leed
1944-1947John H. Pfenninger
1948-1955Abram W. Lane
1956-1959Joseph S. LaMonica
1960-1963Harry E. Meyers
1964-1967Malcom H. Rapp
1968-1971Harry L. Young
1972-1979Frederick B. Plowfield
1980-1988Thomas Williams
1988-1996Theodore S. Sattler
1996-2000Philip E. Bomberger, III
2000-2010Terry Bergman
2010-2017Mark Reese
2017-2018Charles Hamilton, Acting
2018-Chris Leppler
LAWRENCE1921-1924William G. Andrews
1925-1928Harrison M. Reynolds
1929-1932Frank H. Johnson
1933-1936Edward D. Pritchard
1937-1940Merle M. Ingham
1941-1944Clyde D. Badger
1945-1964Frank L. Coen
1965-1988George SiglerPresident 1983
1989-2003Robert L. Clark
2004-Perry Quahliero
LEBANON1921-1924Amos C. Byle
1925-1928Clayton A. Kleinfelter
1929-1932Henry D. Shenk
1933-1936Howard L. Yawn
1937-1940Harry C. Killer
1941-1944Charles D. Gingrich
1945-1948Homer P. Fegan
1949-1956Ben Moyer
1957-1960Robert Lesher
1961-1965A. Maynard Hess
1966-1973Claude E. Hartman
1974-1980Warren W. Sheaf
1980-1989Clifford A. Roland
1990-2012Michael J. DeLeo
2013-2021Bruce Klingler
2022-Jeffrie C. Marley, Jr.
LEHIGH1923-1926Mark I. Sensenbach
1926-1931Thomas B. KellowPresident 1930
1931-1935William J. Wieder
1935-1939Oliver H. Peter
1939-1944Mark H. Hoffman
1944-1948Oliver H. Peter
1948-1964Ernest A. KistlerPresident 1956
1964-1984Joseph E. Bakes
1984-1992Ronald L. Niemeyer
1992-2015Ronald W. Rossi
2016-Joseph Hanna
LUZERNE?-1923John MacLuskie
1924-1927Remmell La Bar
1928-1931John MacLuskie
1932-1935Luther M. Kniffen
1936-1939William R. Thomas
1940-1943Dallas Shobert
1944-1946David C. VaughanPresident 1946
1946-1955Robert SherrockPresident 1954
1956-1971Jospeh MockPresident 1964
1972-1995Frank J. Jagodinski
1996-1999Carl C. Zatwaski
2000-2007Barry Stankus
2008-2009Michael Savokinas
2009-2012John Gilligan
2013-Brian Szumski
LYCOMING1924-1927Dr. Little
1928-1931Dr. Barto
1932-1935Clayton Mitstifer
1936-1939Jospeh Mertz
1940-1943Jacob Matthews
1944-1950Joe Schmucker
1950-1955William King
1956-1959Robert W. Miller
1960-1964Charles E, Green
1964-1985L. Eugene PaulingPresident 1981
1986-2009Charles T. Brewer
2010-R. Mark LuskPresident 2017
MCKEAN1919-1924Joseph T. Robinson
192401932L.W. Barton
1932-1935Fred LudwickPresident 1934
1936-1938Merle E. Dickerson
1939-1943George David (GD) Calhoun
1944-1964William ReesePresident 1949
1965-1974L.W. "Tom" Pendleton
1974-1984Richard J. Miller
1985-2003Donald D. Morey
2004-2014Bradley Mason
2014-2015James Sharer, Acting
2016-Daniel J. Woods
MERCER1920-1924David J. Jarrett
1924-1928William Bone
1928-1932D.K. Callahan
1932-1936Frank D. Fair
1936-1940C.G. Scowden
1940-1944Alex Elliott
1944-1956W.T. Courtney
1956-1960J.R. Knowles
1960-1964George J. Bryan
1964-1980Paul H. Ague
1980-1988Donald Marenchin
1988-2012William H. Romine, Jr.President 2004
2012-2018Gary Hartman
2018-2019Roni Shilling, Acting
2020-Bruce Rosa
MIFFLIN1922-1925Allen C. Kemberling
1926-1929William H. Printz
1930-1933Wilson White
1934-1937Charles C. Duck
1938-1941John Walter Tomlinson
1942-1945Frank C. Rittenhouse
1946-1949John W. Tomlinson
1950-1973H. Fred FosterPresident 1966
1974-1981Ira W. Rhodes
1982-1997Jay R. Laub
1998-2003Robert Bowersox
2003-2009Joseph Bradley
2010-2017Chris Shade
2018-James Drayer
MONROE1923-1927Francis AltemosePresident 1927
1928-1931Clarence Werkheiser
1932-1935Francis Altemose
1936-1938Eugene Serfass
1939-1942Chester Meixsell
1943-1946Amzi Altemose
1947-1949Eugene Serfass
1949-1951Amzi Altemose
1952-1963Jacob AltemosePresident 1962
1964-1967Edward Metzgar
1968-1995Forrest B. SebringPresident 1977
1995-2019Todd A. MartinPresident 2006
2020-Ken Morris
MONTGOMERY1920-1923Jacob Hamilton
1924-1927William H. FoxPresident 1926
1928-1931George M. Fratt
1932-1935Haseltine S. Lever
1936-1938Edwin H. Bellis
1938-1939Gilbert S. Jones
1940-1943R. Ronald Dettre
1944-1955Samuel M. GlassPresident 1952
1956-1963Peter J. Reilly
1964-1967Merrill A. Bucher
1968-1979Jeremiah P. Delaney
1980-1983Frederick B. Hill
1984-1984Frank Jenkins
1984-2009Frank P. Lalley
2000-2010John Durante
2010-2010Alfred Ricci, Acting
2011-2014Eileen Behr
2014-2014Greg Womelsdorf, Acting
2014-2015Russell Bono
2016-Sean P. Kilkenny
MONTOUR1923-1926William Shuyler
1926-1930William Gross
1930-1930J.G. Mimemoyer
1930-1936Parvin Switzer
1936-1944E. Riley Linder
1944-1948William Fryling
1948-1952Robert Burkland
1952-1977Charles Grarhart
1977-2004Fred R. Shepperson
2004-2020Ray C. GerringerPresident 2013
2020-Clair Heath
NORTHAMPTON1920-1924William H. Best
1924-1928Elmer Spangler
1928-1932John G. Snyder
1932-1936Charles H. Unangst
1936-1940B. Albert Boyer
1940-1944W. Calvin Nickel
1944-1956William C.Groman
1956-1972William J. Hontz
1972-1974Harry C. Engler
1974-1990Kenneth Stocker
1990-1998Alfred C.Diomedo
1998- 2009Jeff Hawbecker
2009-2014Randy Miller
2014-2014Chris Zeiger, Acting
2014-2017David Dalrymple
2018-Richard Johnston
NORTHUMBERLAND1920-1924Clarence Martz
1925-1927William Shively
1928-1931John W. Timmes
1931-1936Charles R. Lark
1936-1940Albert L. LandisPresident 1938
1940-1944W. J. Engle
1944-1948Robert L. Minnich
1948-1959James Lauer
1959-1960H.F. Ulrich
1960-1966John Lehman
1966-1970Philip Zerbe
1970-1976Robert Kearney
1977-1979Robert Derk
1980-1996Russell H. Wolfe
1996-2004Charles S. Berkoski
2004-2014Chad Reiner
2014-Robert J. Wolfe
PERRY1924-1932Harry B. Ulsh
1933-1937W. Frank Gray
1938-1941Lawrence Mohler
1942-1945William D. Smith
1946-1957Maynard Carmichael
1958-1965Lester Fuller
1966-1967William D. Smith
1967-1985Marlin C. RaffensbergerPresident 1985
1986-2001George W. Frownfelter
2002-2017Carl Nace
2018-2019Steven Hile
2019-David Hammar
PHILADELPHIA1940-1944David E. WatsonPresident 1942
1944-1951Austin Meehan
1952-1971William M. LennoxPresident 1960
1971-1975Charles E. Murray, Jr.
1975-1983Joseph Sullivan
1983-1987Ralph Passio
1987-2010John D. Green
2010-2011Barbara Deeley, Acting
2012-2019Jewell Williams
2020-Rochelle Bilal
PIKE1923-1926Emmett V. Steele
1927-1930C. Ross Rosencrance
1931-1934Roswell C. Palmer
1935-1939Roy H. Crawn
1940-1943Henry W. Gebhardt
1944-1957Fred Kellogg
1958-1961Otto Winkler
1961-1985Arthur J. Jebson
1986-2001Harry L. Geiger
2002-2017Phillip BuekiPresident 2011
2018-Kerry Welsh
POTTER1923-1927Irving Veley
1927-1931Sheil B. Sawyer
1931-1935Burr l. VanDeBoe
1935-1939Sheil B. Sawyer
1939-1943John W. Chamberlin
1943-1947Ned Porter Clark
1947-1963Harold C. Holcomb
1963-1983Donald L. Hinkley
1983-1995Dale W. Russell
1995-1995Janet M.Buehrle
1995-2001Dale L. Cogley
2002-2015Kenneth Sauley
2016-Glenn Drake, II
SCHUYLKILL1921-1924Bob Jenkins
1925-1928Gordon Nagle
1929-1932Phil Erig
1933-1936Thomas J. EvansPresident 1936
1937-1940Fred Holman
1941-1944Dr. F.J. Walters
1945-1952H. Bruce Fellows
1953-1962William F. Martz
1963-1964Paul Radocha
1965-1968Anthony G. Wargo
1969-1982Paul SheersPresident 1982
1983-1985Dan Grow
1986-1993T. Timothy Holden
1994-2008Francis V. McAndrew
2008-2008Harold Rowan, Acting
2008-Joseph GroodyPresident 2021
SNYDER1924-1927John W. Runkle
1928-1931Cyril F. Runkle
1932-1935Carl E. Runkle
1936-1939John C. Grub
1940-1943E. Rudolph Grimm
1944-1951Palmer E. Dinius
1952-1967Mahlon CourtneyPresident 1965
1968-1971Harry Shambach
1972-1991Richard T. NornholdPresident 1990
1992-1992Blaine E. Martin
1992-2001Patrick I. Mitchell
2002-2015Joseph Reigle, Jr.
2016-John Zechman
SOMERSET1920-1924John Griffith
1924-1928M.L. Markel
1928-1932L.G. Wagner
1932-1936Clifford W. Saylor
1936-1940Fred P. Hare
1940-1944Merle K. Glessner
1944-1948John I. Smith
1948-1956Karl I. Hare
1956-1976Norman WalkerPresident 1973
1976-1980Donald W. Hay
1980-1985Guy H. Davis
1985-1986Josef Kraynick
1986-1988John A. Watkins
1988-1996Ronald J. Delano
1996-2007Carl W. Brown
2008-2015John Mankey
2016-2021Brad Cramer
2021-Dustin Weir
SULLIVAN1920-1927George Detrick
1928-1931Frank T. McMahon
1932-1939Edward Meehan
1940-1943Raleigh Beinlich
1944-1955C,. Raymond Kschinka
1956-1959A.l. Fulmer
1960-1972Edwin R. Beinlich
1972-1975John J. Peterman, Jr.
1976-1983Walter D. Karge
1984-1987Burton R. Adams
1988-1991Deborah Hoover
1992-2011Burton R. Adams
2012-2014Bryan Brady
2014-2015Thomas Mumford, Acting
2016-Bobby MontgomeryPresident 2022
SUSQUEHANNA1920-1924Girton M. Darrow
1924-1928William J. McLaughlin
1928-1931Girton M. Darrow
1931-1936Fred H. Brant
1936-1940William J. McLaughlin
1940-1944Earl H. Evans
1944Harry A. Christian
1945Walter G. Benedict
1946-1953William S. Hower
1954-1973Carl Johnson
1973-1974Marie Egli
1974-1978Allyn Booth
1978-2001Richard B. PelicciPresident 1990
2002-Lance Benedict
TIOGA1921-1923Elwin G. Kelts
1924John G. Jenkins
1925-1929John N. Wilcox
1929-1933Frank C. Chamberlain
1934-1937Oliver Metcalf
1938-1942Carl H. Dillman
1942-1946Wayne KeltsPresident 1944
1947-1950Roy Wilcox
1950-1953Walter Webster
1953-1965Wayne Kelts
1966-1982John R. Wilcox
1982-1990Richard M. Hastings
1990-2001Lamar G. Green
2002-2009John L. Perry
2010-2017Thomas Young
2018-Frank Levindoski
UNION1921-1925John F. Hackenberg
1925-1928Harry S. Frock
1928-1929Emily S. Frock
1929-1933Lester M. Crabb
1933-1937John F. Hackenberg
1937-1941Melvin R. Good
1941-1945A. Paul Kline
1945-1961John R. Middlesworth
1961-1977William F. Haas
1978-1997Donald N. EverittPresident 1997
1998-2008John P. Schrawder
2008-Ernie Ritter
VENANGO1922-1926E.M.Voorhies
1926-1930O.J. Skelly
1930-1934E.M.Voorhies
1934-1938Herb L. Beatty
1938-1942I.O. Bell
1942-1946James C. Marshall
1946-1962John E. Cunningham
1962-1974David Berenson
1974-1977Edwin M. Thomas
1977-1978Wm. G. Heller, Acting
1978-1986Harry A. Storm
1986-2009Gene Price
2010-Eric Foy
WARREN1920-1922W.W. Muir
1924-1926Geo W. Grosch
1928-1930Harry H. Jefferson
1932-1934Robert L. Ritchie
1936-1938John P. Berdine
1941-1942William C. Stuart
1943-1959Lawrence E. LinderPresident 1947
1960-1992Donnell E. Allen, Jr.President 1969
1992-2011Larry E. KopkoPresident 2000
2012-2020Kenneth KlakampPresident 2018
2020-Brian Zeybel
WASHINGTON1923-1926Otto Luellen
1927-1930Ody C. Abbott
1931-1934J.A. SeamanPresident 1932
1935-1938Fred W. Brady
1939-1941M. B. Armstrong
1942-1945Clarence O. Williams
1954-1966Grant Furlong
1966-1968William B. Hill
1968-1978Alexander Debreczeni
1978-1993James FazzoniPresident 1988
1994-1997Samuel J. Secreet
1998-2004Larry Maggi
2004-2006John Rheel
2006-2022Samuel Romano
2022-Anthony Andronas
WAYNE1920-1924Thomas Y. Boyd
1924-1928Willard O. Avery
1928-1936Forrest A. Taylor
1936-1944John A. Foster
1944-1955Edward A. Riefler
1955Arthur Bryant
1955-1956Alton Bonear
1956-1968Wallance A. Williams
1968-1972Arnold Wetgate
1972-1980Henry Kalinoski
1980-1999William M. Bluff
2000-2009Charles Morelli
2009-2020Mark Steelman
2020-Chris Rosler
WESTMORELAND1920-1923John Black, Jr.
1924-1927William Feightner
1928-1931Ray B. Johnston
1932-1935William H. Humes
1936-1939James M. Keating
1940-1943Fred J. Broad
1944-1959Howard Bud Thomas
1960-1967Alex W. Copeland
1968-1987John W. PeckPresident 1978
1988-1990Regis J. Kellry
1991-1997Gary W. Uhrin
1997-2000Ronald Baughman
2000-2010Chris Sherer
2010-2011Chuck Moore, Acting
2012-2019Jonathan Held
2020-James D. Albert
WYOMING1923-1926Newell A. Doty
1927-1930H. Clymer Stark
1931-1934William H. Shupp
1935-1938Roy Gardner
1939-1942Robert Jacques
1943-1950James WyndPresident 1950
1951-1958Richard Hefferan
1959-1982Edward Brewer
1983-1994Robert Truesdale
1995-2011Richard D. Montross
2012-2019Edward "Ned" Sherman
2020-Bob Roberts
York1923-1926Paul E. Kohler
1927-1930Jonas H. Menges
1931-1934J. Howard Manifold
1935-1938John Billet
1939-1942Walter L. Trout
1943-1946Earl L. Wolf
1947-1950Clyde F. Bentzel
1951-1954Otto C. Everhart
1955-1962Lyman A. Stambaugh
1963-1970William C. McKinley
1971-1990Oliver C. Nace
1991-1994Kenneth Markel
1995-2007William Hose
2008-Richard Keuerleber

PSA Conferences Over the Past 100 Years

YEARPAST PRESIDENTSCOUNTYCONFERENCE LOCATION
19231STROBERT WOODSIDEALLEGHENYLYCOMING HOTEL, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
19242NDJAMES REAPLACKAWANNALACKAWANNA COUNTY, SCRANTON LACKAWANNA COUNTY
19253RDWILLIAM O. COULTERBEAVERHOTEL GEORGE WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON WASHINGTON COUNTY
19264THWILLLIAM H. FOXMONTGOMERYHOTEL STERLING, WILKES BARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY
19275THFRANCIS A. ALTEMOSEMONROEHOTEL LAWRENCE, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
19286THTHOMAS G. STERRETTERIECONNEAUT LAKE PARK, CONNEAUT, CRAWFORD COUNTY
19297THROBERT H. BRAUNALLEGHENYROOSEVELT HOTEL, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
19308THTHOMAS B. KELLOWLEHIGHHOTEL EASTON, EASTON, NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
19319THHOMER GEORGECAMBRIAHOTEL LAWRENCE, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
193210THJ.E.SEAMANWASHINGTONHOTEL JERMYN, SCRANTON, LACKAWANNA COUNTY
193311THGEORGE BARNESDAUPHINHOTEL WEIMER, LEBANON, LEBANON COUNTY
193412THFRED T. LUTWICKMCKEANHOTEL WILLIAM PENN, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
193513THFRANK A.ROBINSONELKHOTEL NECHO-ALLEN, POTTSVILLE, SCHUYLKILL COUNTY
193614THTHOMAS J. EVANSSCHUYLKILLHOTEL LAWRENCE, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
193715THFRANK I. GOLLMARALLEGHENYHOTEL WEIMER, LEBANON, LEBANON COUNTY
193816THALBERT T LANDISNORTHUMBERLANDHOTEL BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
193917THJACOB B.BRYERTONCLINTONHOTEL GEORGE WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
194018THWILLIAM H. MCKIMDELAWAREHOTEL BETHLEHEM, BETHLEHEM, NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
194119THCYRUS W.DAVISCAMBRIAHOTEL GENERAL BRODHEAD, BEAVER FALLS, BEAVER COUNTY
194220THDAVID E. WATSONPHILADELPHIAHOTEL LYCOMING, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
194321STCHARLES J. O'LAUGHLINBEAVERHOTEL STERLING, WILKES BARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY
194422NDWAYNE KELTSTIOGAHOTEL WILLIAM PENN, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
194523RDFRED W. LAMBERTONERIECONVENTION CANCELLED RAILROAD RESTRICTIONS DUE TO WAR TRANSPORTATION
194624THDAVID C. VAUGHNLUZERNEALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
194725THLAWRENCE E. LINDERWARRENBRADFORD, MCKEAN COUNTY
194826THHARRY F. SHAVERCUMBERLANDWILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
194927THW.M. "BILL" REESEMCKEANHOTEL WILLIAM PENN, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
195028THWALTER C. MONAGHANALLEGHENYYORK, YORK COUNTY
195129THJAMES WYND, JR. WYOMINGFORT STANWIX HOTEL, JOHNSTOWN, CAMBRIA COUNTY
195230THSAMUEL M. GLASSMONTGOMERYAMERICUS HOTEL, ALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
195331STJACOB A. DUNKLEBEDFORDLAWRENCE HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
195432NDROBERT SHERROCKLUZERNEABRAHAM LINCOLN HOTEL, READING, BERKS COUNTY
195533RDRAY MCKENNYBEAVERPENN-ALTO HOTEL, ALTOONA, BLAIR COUNTY
195634THERNEST A. KISTLERLEHIGHSYLVANIA HOTEL, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
195735THPAUL W. JEFFRIESINDIANAPENN-HARRIS HOTEL, HARRISBURG, DAUPHIN COUNTY
195836THFOWLER L. TUTONBRADFORDLAWRENCE HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
195937THEARL B. WALKERBUTLERAMERICAN HOTEL, ALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
196038THWILLIAM M.LENNOXPHILADELPHIAPENN-ALTO HOTEL, ALTOONA, BLAIR COUNTY
196139THJOHN L. COATESERIESTERLING HOTEL, WILKESBARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY
196240THJACOB ALTEMOSEMONROEBENJAMIN FRANKLIN HOTEL, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
196341STV. PAUL REEDBLAIRLYCOMING HOTEL, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
196442NDJOSEPH MOCKLUZERNEHOLIDAY INN, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
196543RDMAHLON R.COURTNEYSNYDERYORKTOWN HOTEL, YORK, YORK COUNTY
196644THH. FRED FOSTERMIFFLINHOLIDAY INN, SHAMOKIN DAM, SNYDER COUNTY
196745THPAUL A.EVANSJEFFERSONBEAVER FALLS, BEAVER COUNTY
196846THDAWSON MILLERADAMSHOLIDAY WEST, CUMBERLAND COUNTY
196947THDONNELL E.ALLEN, JR.WARRENPOCONO MANOR INN, MONROE COUNTY
197048THJOHN W. HINEMAN, JR. BEAVERSEVEN SPRINGS,SOMERSET COUNTY
197149THFRANK E. DETRICKBRADFORDALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
197250THPAUL J. MCKINNEYDELAWAREKING OF PRUSSIA, VALLEY FORGE, MONTGOMERY COUNTY
197351STNORMAN WALKERSOMERSETMEADVILLE, CRAWFORD COUNTY
197452NDJOHN F. BOYLESCLINTONSHERATON, CONESTOGA VILLAGE, LANCASTER COUNTY
197553RDANDREW J. HANISEKERIEBROOKVILLE, JEFFERSON COUNTY
197654THJOSEPH E. CAVANAUGHCAMBRIATHE EMBERS. CARLISLE, CUMBERLAND COUNTY
197755THFORREST B. SEBRINGMONROEPOCONO MANOR INN, MONROE COUNTY
197856THJOHN W. PECKWESTMORELANDPHILADELPHIA COUNTY
197957THJOSEPH B. FRICKARMSTRONGHOLIDAY INN, CLARION, CLARION COUNTY
198058THRAYMOND KRASINSKIELKLYCOMING HOTEL, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
198159THL. EUGENE PAULINGLYCOMINGBUCKHILL INN, BUCK HILL FALLS, MONROE COUNTY
198260THPAUL SHEERSSCHUYLKILLHOLIDAY INN, BUTLER, BUTLER COUNTY
198361STGEORGE SIGLERLAWRENCEHOLIDAY INN, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
198462NDJOSEPH SULLIVANPHILADELPHIAHOLIDAY INN, BEAVER FALLS, BEAVER COUNTY
198563RDFRANK POLICARO, JR. BEAVERPOCONO HERSHEY RESORT, WHITE HAVEN CARBON COUNTY
198664THMARLIN C. RAFFENSBERGERPERRYWASHINGTON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
198765THPETER P. HOHERCHAKCARBONSHERATON VALLEY FORGE, KING OF PRUSSIA, MONTGOMERY COUNTY
198866THJAMES A. FAZZONIWASHINGTONINN AT HUNT'S LANDING, WESTFALL TOWNSHIP, PIKE COUNTY
198967THREMO E. BERTUGLIGREENEDAYS INN, BROOKSVILLE, JEFFERSON COUNTY
199068THRICHARD B. PELICCISUSQUEHANNABEL-AIRE HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
199169THRICHARD T. NORNHOLDSNYDERHOLIDAY INN, FOGELSVILLE, ALLENTOWN,LEHIGH COUNTY
199270THROBERT N.MICHELERIEHOLIDAY INN, MEADOWLANDS, WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
199371STCHESTER HAWKINSCLEARFIELDSPLIT ROCK LODGE, LAKE HARMONY, CARBON COUNTY
199472NDHARRY E. DUNKLEJEFFERSONRAMADA INN, ALTOONA, BLAIR COUNTY
199573RDHARRY GEIGERPIKEEDEN RESORT, LANCASTER, LANCASTER COUNTY
199674THVERN E. SMITHCLARIONRADISON INNE MERCER, MERCER COUNTY
199775THDONALD N.EVERITTUNIONTOFTREES RESORT & CONFERENCE, CENTRE COUNTY
199876THROBERT A. ERLINGCHESTERHARRISBURG SHERATON, HARRISBURG, DAUPHIN COUNTY
199977THR. THOMAS KLINECUMBERLANDDESMOND GREAT VALLEY HOTEL, MALVERN, CHESTER COUNTY
200078THLARRY E. KOPKOWARRENSEVEN SPRINGS MOUNTAIN RESORT, CHAMPION, SOMERSET COUNTY
200179THROBERT B WOLLYUNGFRANKLINEISENHOWER INN, GETTYSBURG, ADAMS COUNTY,
200280THSTEVE EVANSBRADFORDPHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA PA
200381STDENNY B. NAUCENTRECLARION HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
200482NDWILLIAM H. ROMINE, JRMERCERINN AT READING, WYOMISSING, BERKS COUNTY
200583RDBARRY J. JOZWIAKBERKSRAMADA INN, ESSINGTON,DELAWARE COUNTY
200684THTODD A MARTINMONROERADISSON PENNHARRIS HOTEL, CAMP HILL, CUMBERLAND COUNTY
200785THTHOMAS A. DEMKOJEFFERSONCOURTYARD MARRIOTT, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
200886THROBERT A. MERSKIERIEHOLIDAY INN, TREVOSE, BUCKS COUNTY
200987THCAROLYN "BUNNY" WELSHCHESTERMARRIOTT PITTSBURGH NORTH,CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, BUTLER, PA
201088THH. THOMAS LYTERJUNIATATHE INN AT CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER COUNTY
201189THPHILIP BUEKIPIKEWYNDHAM HOTEL, GETTYSBURG, ADAMS COUNTY
201290THROBERT WOLFGANGFORESTCROWNE PLAZA READING, BERKS COUNTY
201391STRAY GERRINGERMONTOURHILTON SCRANTON CONFERENCE CENTER, LACKAWANNA COUNTY
201492NDROBERT E. FYOCKINDIANAHOLIDAY INN, WARREN, WARREN COUNTY
201593RDWALTER "NICK" HOKECRAWFORDDOUBLETREE GREENTREE, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
201694THMICHAEL T. SLUPEBUTLERWYNDHAM HISTORIC DISTRICT, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA PA
201795THR.MARK LUSKLYCOMINGPITTSBURGH MARRITT NORTH, CRANBERRY TWP. BUTLER COUNTY
201896THKENNETH E. KLAKAMPWARRENDOUBLETREE, READING, BERKS COUNTY
201997THTIMOTHY CHAMBERLAINCOLUMBIALAKE ERIE CONVENTION CENTER, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
2020NONEJAMES CUSTERFAYETTECANCELLED DUE TO COVID, SAMMY'S RESTAURANT HARRISBURG, DAUPHIN COUNTY
202198THJOSEPH GROODYSCHUYLKILLVALLEY FORGE CASINO RESORT, VALLEY FORGE, , MONTGOMERY COUNTY
202299THBOBBY MONTGOMERYSULLIVANBLAIR COUNTY CONVENTION CENTER, HOLLIDAYSBURG, BLAIR COUNTY
2023100THJOHN ZECHMANPENNSTATER HOTEL, BELLEFONTE STATE COLLEGE, PA

PSA Conferences Over the Past 100 Years

YEARPAST PRESIDENTSCOUNTYCONFERENCE LOCATION
19231STROBERT WOODSIDEALLEGHENYLYCOMING HOTEL, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
19242NDJAMES REAPLACKAWANNALACKAWANNA COUNTY, SCRANTON LACKAWANNA COUNTY
19253RDWILLIAM O. COULTERBEAVERHOTEL GEORGE WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON WASHINGTON COUNTY
19264THWILLLIAM H. FOXMONTGOMERYHOTEL STERLING, WILKES BARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY
19275THFRANCIS A. ALTEMOSEMONROEHOTEL LAWRENCE, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
19286THTHOMAS G. STERRETTERIECONNEAUT LAKE PARK, CONNEAUT, CRAWFORD COUNTY
19297THROBERT H. BRAUNALLEGHENYROOSEVELT HOTEL, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
19308THTHOMAS B. KELLOWLEHIGHHOTEL EASTON, EASTON, NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
19319THHOMER GEORGECAMBRIAHOTEL LAWRENCE, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
193210THJ.E.SEAMANWASHINGTONHOTEL JERMYN, SCRANTON, LACKAWANNA COUNTY
193311THGEORGE BARNESDAUPHINHOTEL WEIMER, LEBANON, LEBANON COUNTY
193412THFRED T. LUTWICKMCKEANHOTEL WILLIAM PENN, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
193513THFRANK A.ROBINSONELKHOTEL NECHO-ALLEN, POTTSVILLE, SCHUYLKILL COUNTY
193614THTHOMAS J. EVANSSCHUYLKILLHOTEL LAWRENCE, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
193715THFRANK I. GOLLMARALLEGHENYHOTEL WEIMER, LEBANON, LEBANON COUNTY
193816THALBERT T LANDISNORTHUMBERLANDHOTEL BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
193917THJACOB B.BRYERTONCLINTONHOTEL GEORGE WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
194018THWILLIAM H. MCKIMDELAWAREHOTEL BETHLEHEM, BETHLEHEM, NORTHAMPTON COUNTY
194119THCYRUS W.DAVISCAMBRIAHOTEL GENERAL BRODHEAD, BEAVER FALLS, BEAVER COUNTY
194220THDAVID E. WATSONPHILADELPHIAHOTEL LYCOMING, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
194321STCHARLES J. O'LAUGHLINBEAVERHOTEL STERLING, WILKES BARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY
194422NDWAYNE KELTSTIOGAHOTEL WILLIAM PENN, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
194523RDFRED W. LAMBERTONERIECONVENTION CANCELLED RAILROAD RESTRICTIONS DUE TO WAR TRANSPORTATION
194624THDAVID C. VAUGHNLUZERNEALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
194725THLAWRENCE E. LINDERWARRENBRADFORD, MCKEAN COUNTY
194826THHARRY F. SHAVERCUMBERLANDWILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
194927THW.M. "BILL" REESEMCKEANHOTEL WILLIAM PENN, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
195028THWALTER C. MONAGHANALLEGHENYYORK, YORK COUNTY
195129THJAMES WYND, JR. WYOMINGFORT STANWIX HOTEL, JOHNSTOWN, CAMBRIA COUNTY
195230THSAMUEL M. GLASSMONTGOMERYAMERICUS HOTEL, ALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
195331STJACOB A. DUNKLEBEDFORDLAWRENCE HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
195432NDROBERT SHERROCKLUZERNEABRAHAM LINCOLN HOTEL, READING, BERKS COUNTY
195533RDRAY MCKENNYBEAVERPENN-ALTO HOTEL, ALTOONA, BLAIR COUNTY
195634THERNEST A. KISTLERLEHIGHSYLVANIA HOTEL, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
195735THPAUL W. JEFFRIESINDIANAPENN-HARRIS HOTEL, HARRISBURG, DAUPHIN COUNTY
195836THFOWLER L. TUTONBRADFORDLAWRENCE HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
195937THEARL B. WALKERBUTLERAMERICAN HOTEL, ALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
196038THWILLIAM M.LENNOXPHILADELPHIAPENN-ALTO HOTEL, ALTOONA, BLAIR COUNTY
196139THJOHN L. COATESERIESTERLING HOTEL, WILKESBARRE, LUZERNE COUNTY
196240THJACOB ALTEMOSEMONROEBENJAMIN FRANKLIN HOTEL, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
196341STV. PAUL REEDBLAIRLYCOMING HOTEL, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
196442NDJOSEPH MOCKLUZERNEHOLIDAY INN, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
196543RDMAHLON R.COURTNEYSNYDERYORKTOWN HOTEL, YORK, YORK COUNTY
196644THH. FRED FOSTERMIFFLINHOLIDAY INN, SHAMOKIN DAM, SNYDER COUNTY
196745THPAUL A.EVANSJEFFERSONBEAVER FALLS, BEAVER COUNTY
196846THDAWSON MILLERADAMSHOLIDAY WEST, CUMBERLAND COUNTY
196947THDONNELL E.ALLEN, JR.WARRENPOCONO MANOR INN, MONROE COUNTY
197048THJOHN W. HINEMAN, JR. BEAVERSEVEN SPRINGS,SOMERSET COUNTY
197149THFRANK E. DETRICKBRADFORDALLENTOWN, LEHIGH COUNTY
197250THPAUL J. MCKINNEYDELAWAREKING OF PRUSSIA, VALLEY FORGE, MONTGOMERY COUNTY
197351STNORMAN WALKERSOMERSETMEADVILLE, CRAWFORD COUNTY
197452NDJOHN F. BOYLESCLINTONSHERATON, CONESTOGA VILLAGE, LANCASTER COUNTY
197553RDANDREW J. HANISEKERIEBROOKVILLE, JEFFERSON COUNTY
197654THJOSEPH E. CAVANAUGHCAMBRIATHE EMBERS. CARLISLE, CUMBERLAND COUNTY
197755THFORREST B. SEBRINGMONROEPOCONO MANOR INN, MONROE COUNTY
197856THJOHN W. PECKWESTMORELANDPHILADELPHIA COUNTY
197957THJOSEPH B. FRICKARMSTRONGHOLIDAY INN, CLARION, CLARION COUNTY
198058THRAYMOND KRASINSKIELKLYCOMING HOTEL, WILLIAMSPORT, LYCOMING COUNTY
198159THL. EUGENE PAULINGLYCOMINGBUCKHILL INN, BUCK HILL FALLS, MONROE COUNTY
198260THPAUL SHEERSSCHUYLKILLHOLIDAY INN, BUTLER, BUTLER COUNTY
198361STGEORGE SIGLERLAWRENCEHOLIDAY INN, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
198462NDJOSEPH SULLIVANPHILADELPHIAHOLIDAY INN, BEAVER FALLS, BEAVER COUNTY
198563RDFRANK POLICARO, JR. BEAVERPOCONO HERSHEY RESORT, WHITE HAVEN CARBON COUNTY
198664THMARLIN C. RAFFENSBERGERPERRYWASHINGTON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
198765THPETER P. HOHERCHAKCARBONSHERATON VALLEY FORGE, KING OF PRUSSIA, MONTGOMERY COUNTY
198866THJAMES A. FAZZONIWASHINGTONINN AT HUNT'S LANDING, WESTFALL TOWNSHIP, PIKE COUNTY
198967THREMO E. BERTUGLIGREENEDAYS INN, BROOKSVILLE, JEFFERSON COUNTY
199068THRICHARD B. PELICCISUSQUEHANNABEL-AIRE HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
199169THRICHARD T. NORNHOLDSNYDERHOLIDAY INN, FOGELSVILLE, ALLENTOWN,LEHIGH COUNTY
199270THROBERT N.MICHELERIEHOLIDAY INN, MEADOWLANDS, WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON COUNTY
199371STCHESTER HAWKINSCLEARFIELDSPLIT ROCK LODGE, LAKE HARMONY, CARBON COUNTY
199472NDHARRY E. DUNKLEJEFFERSONRAMADA INN, ALTOONA, BLAIR COUNTY
199573RDHARRY GEIGERPIKEEDEN RESORT, LANCASTER, LANCASTER COUNTY
199674THVERN E. SMITHCLARIONRADISON INNE MERCER, MERCER COUNTY
199775THDONALD N.EVERITTUNIONTOFTREES RESORT & CONFERENCE, CENTRE COUNTY
199876THROBERT A. ERLINGCHESTERHARRISBURG SHERATON, HARRISBURG, DAUPHIN COUNTY
199977THR. THOMAS KLINECUMBERLANDDESMOND GREAT VALLEY HOTEL, MALVERN, CHESTER COUNTY
200078THLARRY E. KOPKOWARRENSEVEN SPRINGS MOUNTAIN RESORT, CHAMPION, SOMERSET COUNTY
200179THROBERT B WOLLYUNGFRANKLINEISENHOWER INN, GETTYSBURG, ADAMS COUNTY,
200280THSTEVE EVANSBRADFORDPHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA PA
200381STDENNY B. NAUCENTRECLARION HOTEL, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
200482NDWILLIAM H. ROMINE, JRMERCERINN AT READING, WYOMISSING, BERKS COUNTY
200583RDBARRY J. JOZWIAKBERKSRAMADA INN, ESSINGTON,DELAWARE COUNTY
200684THTODD A MARTINMONROERADISSON PENNHARRIS HOTEL, CAMP HILL, CUMBERLAND COUNTY
200785THTHOMAS A. DEMKOJEFFERSONCOURTYARD MARRIOTT, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
200886THROBERT A. MERSKIERIEHOLIDAY INN, TREVOSE, BUCKS COUNTY
200987THCAROLYN "BUNNY" WELSHCHESTERMARRIOTT PITTSBURGH NORTH,CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, BUTLER, PA
201088THH. THOMAS LYTERJUNIATATHE INN AT CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER SPRINGS, CHESTER COUNTY
201189THPHILIP BUEKIPIKEWYNDHAM HOTEL, GETTYSBURG, ADAMS COUNTY
201290THROBERT WOLFGANGFORESTCROWNE PLAZA READING, BERKS COUNTY
201391STRAY GERRINGERMONTOURHILTON SCRANTON CONFERENCE CENTER, LACKAWANNA COUNTY
201492NDROBERT E. FYOCKINDIANAHOLIDAY INN, WARREN, WARREN COUNTY
201593RDWALTER "NICK" HOKECRAWFORDDOUBLETREE GREENTREE, PITTSBURGH, ALLEGHENY COUNTY
201694THMICHAEL T. SLUPEBUTLERWYNDHAM HISTORIC DISTRICT, PHILADELPHIA, PHILADELPHIA PA
201795THR.MARK LUSKLYCOMINGPITTSBURGH MARRITT NORTH, CRANBERRY TWP. BUTLER COUNTY
201896THKENNETH E. KLAKAMPWARRENDOUBLETREE, READING, BERKS COUNTY
201997THTIMOTHY CHAMBERLAINCOLUMBIALAKE ERIE CONVENTION CENTER, ERIE, ERIE COUNTY
2020NONEJAMES CUSTERFAYETTECANCELLED DUE TO COVID, SAMMY'S RESTAURANT HARRISBURG, DAUPHIN COUNTY
202198THJOSEPH GROODYSCHUYLKILLVALLEY FORGE CASINO RESORT, VALLEY FORGE, , MONTGOMERY COUNTY
202299THBOBBY MONTGOMERYSULLIVANBLAIR COUNTY CONVENTION CENTER, HOLLIDAYSBURG, BLAIR COUNTY
2023100THJOHN ZECHMANPENNSTATER HOTEL, BELLEFONTE STATE COLLEGE, PA